About the Regional Advisory Board

The goal of the Stafford Technical Center Regional Advisory Board is to assist the school board operating the technical center in providing the best possible technical training and to maximize the available opportunities and potential of students and adults while at that same time taking into consideration the needs of the emerging technical workforce. To help in achieving this goal the Regional Advisory Board advises the Rutland City Schools board , and reports on meeting(s) results to both the school board and to the Commissioner of Education.

The RAB is composed of a minimum of 19 members drawn from education, business, industry, the community at large, and various State and local organizations. As stated in the by-laws, at no time can the membership drop below 51% business/industry representation. The bottom line is, the RAB is always on the outlook for new members who are willing to bring their skills and experience to the table and help sustain and grow the success of Stafford.

Governance of the RAB includes a chair, vice-chair and such other officers as the RAB may deem desirable. The chair presides at all meetings of the RAB, and may sign all letters, reports, and other communications of the RAB.  In addition, the chair performs all duties incident to the office of chairperson and such other duties as from time to time may be assigned by the RAB.

Meeting minutes can be found here

Much of the work of the RAB is done by its standing committees:

Executive Committee – Committee membership includes, but is not limited to, the chair and vice-chair of the RAB, each chair of each committee developed by the RAB, the director of Stafford Technical Center, and the Superintendent of Schools of the Rutland City Public School District.  Members serve in an ad hoc manner at the discretion of the RAB with duties as specified by the RAB.  The Executive Committee meets as needed.  Additional members can be added by the RAB

Program Committee – Composed of the STC director, K-12 Liaison, Curriculum Coordinator, a sending high school principal or his/her designee, Regional Advisory Board members and 51% business representation the Program Committee’s functions include:  day program evaluation, program certification, program development, satellite location development, providing a forum for input from employers, STC students and potential students, identification and consideration of existing models, program recommendation, and identification and utilization of outside resources as necessary for development, financial management (including state funding), facility management, student enrollment and projections, identification and obtainment of alternative funding sources.

Outreach Committee – Composed of the STC director, STC staff as necessary, a sending high school guidance counselor or his/her designee, Regional Advisory Board members and 51% business representation this committee’s functions include:  developing a marketing plan, developing outreach materials with marketing program students, developing and supporting events for guidance, middle and secondary instructors, and compiling data and labor information to share with students and parents.

Finance Committee – Composed of the STC director, the STC assistant director, Regional Advisory Board members and other representation as determined by the chairman of the RAB, this committee oversees the critical task of helping to compose each year’s budget, presented to the Rutland City Public School board each year, and assisting in the financial management of STC.

The RAB and its committees meet regularly during the school year at the Dollhouse Restaurant on the STC Campus. Please refer to the STC calendar for upcoming meeting times.

 

RAB Membership

Community Organizations:

  • Karen Reilly – Killington/Pico Ski Resort Partners LLC, 4763 Killington Road, Killington, Vermont 05751 (802)422-6884 email: [email protected]
  • Brennan Duffy (WIB) – Rutland Redevelopment Authority, 1 Strongs Avenue, Rutland, Vermont 05701 (802)775-2910 email: [email protected]
  • Kim Rupe – Rutland Economic Development Corporation (RED) 67 Merchants Row Suite 1, Rutland, Vermont 05701 W (802)773-9147 FAX (802) 773-2772 email: [email protected]
  • Wendy Morse – Department of Labor, 200 Asa Bloomer Building, Rutland, Vermont 05701 W (802) 786-8805 or (802)447-2868 email: [email protected]nt.gov

 

Business Members:

  • Chris Wideawake – Phototec, Inc. 110 Woodstock Avenue, Rutland, Vermont 05701 (802)775-2252 email: [email protected]
  • Kirk Shields – Green Mountain Power, 68 Merchants Row, Rutland, Vermont 05701 (802)770-4246 email: [email protected]
  • Jim Eckhardt – Censor Facility Services, 19 Rowdy Acres, Chittenden, Vermont 05737 (802)342-0140 email: [email protected]
  • Mallory Ezequelle – Omya, Inc. Whipple Hollow Road, Florence, Vermont 05744 (802)770-7552 email: [email protected]
  • Scott Richards – Rutland Regional Medical Center, 25 Victoria Drive, Rutland, Vermont 05701 H (802)747-3349 W (802)747-3775 ext 206 email: [email protected]
  • Blair Enman – Enman Kesselring Consulting Engineers, 61 Prospect Street, Rutland, Vermont 05701 W (802)775-3437 email: [email protected]
  • Bill Ackerman – Green Mountain Marketing & Advertising, 218 Lakewood Drive, Killington, Vermont 05751 C (802)282-2648 email: [email protected]
  • Aaron Pratt – General Electric Aircraft Engines, 270 Windcrest Road, North Clarendon, Vermont 05759 (802)786-6409 email: [email protected]

 

Superintendents:

  • Jeanne Collins – Rutland Northeast, 49 Court Drive, Brandon, Vermont 05733 (802)247-5757 FAX (802)247-5548 email: [email protected]
  • Marsha Bruce – Rutland Northeast, 49 Court Drive, Brandon, Vermont 05733 (802)247-5757 FAX (802)247-5548 email: [email protected]
  • Brooke Olson-Farrell – Slate Valley Unified School District, 33 Mechanic Street, Fair Haven, Vermont 05743 (802)265-4905 email: [email protected]
  • Judith Pullinen – GRCSU, 16 Evelyn Street, Rutland, Vermont 05701 (802)775-4342 FAX (802)775-7319 email: [email protected]
  • David Younce – Mill River Unified Union SD, 2321 Middle Road, Suite 1, North Clarendon, Vermont 05759 (802)775-3264 FAX (802)775-8063 email: [email protected]
  • Dave Wolk – Rutland Public Schools, 6 Church Street, Rutland, Vermont 05701 (802)773-1900 email: [email protected]

 

School Board Members:

  • Barry Varian – OVUU SD, 1 Dyer Street, Brandon Vermont 05733 (802)779-1558 email: [email protected]
  • Richard Wilson – FHUHS, 14 Grape Street, Fair Haven, Vermont 05743 email: [email protected]
  • Linda Smith – Quarry Valley, 1655 Finel Hollow Road, Poultney, Vermont 05764 (802)399-9442 email: [email protected]
  • George Ambrose – Mill River, Quarterline Road, West Rutland, Vermont 05777 (802) 438-9997 email: [email protected]
  • Erin Shimp – Rutland City Schools, 114 Jackson Avenue, Rutland, Vermont 05701 (802)345-3913 email: [email protected]
  • Peter Giancola – MSJ. 127 Convent Avenue, Rutland, Vermont 05701 (802)773-6251 email: [email protected]

 

Community Member/Higher Education:

  • Ginger Gellman – CCV, 60 West Street, Rutland, Vermont 05701 (802)786-0010 email: [email protected]

 

Student Representatives:

  • Thomas Dunbar – Poultney High School/Engineering 2
  • Ken Lynch – West Rutland High School/Auto Body Repair 2
  • Eliot Mason – Mill River Union High School/Digital Arts 1

 

Committee Assignments

Executive Committee:

  • Jim Eckhardt     RAB Chair
  • Scott Richards    RAB Vice-Chair
  • Bill Ackerman     Chair Outreach Committee
  • David Younce      Finance Committee Chair
  • Scott Richards     Program Committee Chair
  • Dave Wolk           Host District Superintendent
  • Melissa Connor   Director, STC
  • Felicia Allard        Assistant Director, STC

Outreach Committee:

  • Bill Ackerman – Chair
  • Cindy Dunigan – (Advisory)
  • Lori Cillo – (Advisory)
  • Mallory Ezequelle
  • Ginger Gellman
  • Jim Eckhardt
  • Marsha Bruce
  • Melissa Connor – (Advisory)
  • Felicia Allard – (Advisory)

Program Committee:

  • Scott Richards – Chair
  • Jim Eckhardt
  • Wendy Morse
  • Aaron Pratt
  • Marsha Bruce*
  • George Ambrose
  • Erin Shimp
  • Lori Cillo – (Advisory)
  • Cindy Dunigan – (Advisory)
  • Darlene Miglorie – (Advisory)
  • Chris Wideawake
  • Kim Rupe
  • Melissa Connor – (Advisory)
  • Felicia Allard – (Advisory)

Finance Committee:

  • David Younce – Chair
  • Mary Alma Noonan (for Dave Wolk)
  • Marsha Bruce
  • Judith Pullinen
  • Brooke Olsen-Farrell
  • Jim Eckhardt
  • Chris Wideawake**
  • George Ambrose
  • Melissa Connor – (Advisory)
  • Felicia Allard – (Advisory)

Adult Education

  • Blair Enman – Chair
  • Chris Wideawake 
  • Erin Shimp
  • Bill Lucci (Advisory)
  • Jim Eckhardt
  • Bill Ackerman
  • Melissa Connor (Advisory)